When an application for writ of habeas corpus is filed, a court in the asylum state must determine only whether the requisites of the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act, Tex. The information on this website does NOT constitute legal advice and you may not rely on it as such. 51.03. New York threatens to extradite him for this violation of probation. 2. However, per G.S. In the United States, international extradition is treaty based, meaning . NON-WAIVER BY THIS STATE. Section 3 explains the requirements for the requesting states form of demand: No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another State shall be recognized by the Governor unless in writing, alleging that the accused was present in the demanding State at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled from the State, and accompanied by a copy of an indictment found or by information supported by affidavit in the State having jurisdiction of the crime, or by a copy of an affidavit before a magistrate there, together with a copy of any warrant which issued thereupon; or by a copy of a judgment of conviction or of a sentence imposed in execution thereof, together with a statement by the Executive Authority of the demanding State that the person claimed has escaped from confinement or has broken the terms of his bail, probation, or parole all such copies of the aforesaid instruments shall be in duplicate, one complete set of such instruments to be delivered to the defendant or to his attorney. Many of these cases involve a felony warrant for violation of probation. This is called a no bond. art. All peace officers of the State shall give aid in the arrest and detention of a fugitive from any other State that he may be held subject to a requisition by the Governor of the State from which he fled. 51.13, Section 7. It is the further purpose of this agreement to provide such cooperative procedures. The indictment, information, or affidavit made before the magistrate must substantially charge the person demanded with having committed a crime under the law of that State; and the copy of indictment, information, affidavit, judgment of conviction or sentence must be authenticated by the Executive Authority making the demand; provided, however, that all such copies of the aforesaid instruments shall be in duplicate, one complete set of such instruments to be delivered to the defendant or to his attorney. A felony warrant is a felony warrant. Probation is a criminal sentence.